Get started3 Colenso Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 33.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £208,000 in October 2019.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£2,237
Street avg £1,952
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Training Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

22 October 2019Most recent
£208,000
+28.4%over 14 years8 August 2005
£162,000
+102.5%over 4 years13 October 2000
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8SJ: £198,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
ST5 8EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Bursley Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.