Get started4 Bargrave Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 51.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £167,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4 Bargrave Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2020
4 Bargrave Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£167,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 4 Bargrave Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,138
Street avg £1,846
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riceyman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 January 2019Most recent
£167,000
+11.3%over 12 years3 March 2006
£150,000
+27.2%over 2 years21 July 2003
£117,950
+93.5%over 5 years2 February 1998
£60,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8RS: £240,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 8EZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Bursley Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.