Get started25 Bargrave Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 892 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 33% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 83 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 12 EPCs).
25 Bargrave Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Dec 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 20 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 25 Bargrave Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Riceyman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

17 December 2018Most recent
£185,000
+14.2%over 2 years9 February 2016
£162,000
+8.0%over 5 years19 March 2010
£150,000
+98.7%over 8 years13 July 2001
£75,500
+19.9%over 3 years26 June 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8RS: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bursley Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.