Get started7 Queen Street is a property in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has council tax band A.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£83,000
Growth on file: 14.8% per year over 8 years.
1 October 2004Most recent
£83,000
+43.1%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

8 April 2003
£58,000
+87.1%over 3 years10 December 1999
£31,000
+10.9%over 3 years8 November 1996
£27,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
ST5 8QA
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.