Get started3 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 is 39.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £86,500 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 18 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Queen Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£86,500
+11.2%over 14 years30 March 2007
£77,800
+29.8%over 3 years17 October 2003
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.