Get started11 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 30.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £105,000 in February 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Queen Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
11 Queen Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
11 Queen Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 February 2022Most recent
£105,000
+31.3%over 7 years20 February 2015
£80,000
-4.8%over 8 years20 April 2006
£84,000
+148.9%over 7 years29 May 1998
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.