Get started4 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in November 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 56.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 38.4% above the 2004 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 24.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 56.6% per year over 2 years.
£92,500
Growth on file: 56.6% per year over 2 years.
4 Queen Street outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,423
Street avg £1,333
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2004Most recent
£92,500
+110.5%over 1 year31 March 2003
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB