Get started14 Queen Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 42.9% above the 2012 sale price. At 88 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 26 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012).
14 Queen Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Sept 2021
14 Queen Street saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 8 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, 14 Queen Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,193
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

10 July 2012Most recent
£105,000
-6.3%over 6 years7 July 2006
£112,000
+31.8%over 2 years2 July 2004
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.