Get started13 Queen Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Porthill, Newcastle, Newcastle (ST5 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 15 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Queen Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,304
Street avg £1,338
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2014Most recent
£90,000
+12.5%over 3 years24 March 2011
£80,000
-11.1%over 4 years2 March 2007
£90,000
+176.9%over 7 years8 October 1999
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8QJ: £132,755 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.