Get started6 Lawson Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 58.7% above the 2013 sale of £80,000. At 70 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (March 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2022
6 Lawson Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
6 Lawson Terrace outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,143
Street avg £1,235
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

27 March 2013Most recent
£80,000
-11.1%over 6 years13 April 2006
£90,000
+73.2%over 3 years31 January 2003
£51,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8NZ: £110,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 8AR
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.