Get started8 Lawson Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 34.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 50.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £93,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 Lawson Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,661
Street avg £1,183
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

12 October 2022Most recent
£93,000
+14.8%over 18 years1 July 2004
£81,000
+62.0%over 7 months5 December 2003
£50,000
+66.7%over 4 years27 August 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8NZ: £118,500 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 8NG
Closest school
0.7 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.