Get started9 Denry Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 86.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £162,000.
9 Denry Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 29 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 29 years.
9 Denry Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,348
Street avg £1,453
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradwell Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£162,000
+28.6%over 4 years12 June 2020
£126,000
+2.9%over 3 years9 December 2016
£122,500
+39.3%over 11 years7 October 2005
£87,950
+528.2%over 10 years12 September 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8NG: £150,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 8JP
Closest school
0.3 km
Bursley Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.