Get started20 Denry Crescent is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £174,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 20 Denry Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £1,464
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradwell Island — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

12 April 2024Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 3 years20 November 2020
£120,000
+11.1%over 2 years10 October 2018
£108,000
+24.1%over 10 years12 May 2008
£87,000
+27.9%over 4 years23 April 2004
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8NG: £153,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
ST5 8AR
Closest school
0.3 km
Bursley Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.