Get started17 Ashcroft Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 30.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £168,750 in March 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2025
17 Ashcroft Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£168,750
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Ashcroft Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,985
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ashcroft Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2020Most recent
£168,750
+8.9%over 4 years21 October 2015
£155,000
+4.7%over 6 years24 October 2008
£148,000
+25.4%over 4 years8 December 2003
£118,000
+122.6%over 7 years29 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8EZ: £205,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.6 km
Sun Academy Bradwell. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.