Get started7 Chelmsford Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 is 47.9% above the 2014 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 12 years since the last transfer (March 2014). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Chelmsford Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2022
Price for 7 Chelmsford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 15 years.
£84,500
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 7 Chelmsford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,158
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollinshead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£84,500
-6.1%over 9 years28 October 2004
£89,950
+7.1%25 June 2004
£83,950
+126.9%over 4 years12 October 1999
£37,000
+105.6%14 July 1999
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8DJ: £92,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.5 km
The Orme Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.