Get started31 Chelmsford Road is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 90% above the 2025 sale of £80,000. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £80,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Chelmsford Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 23 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 31 Chelmsford Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,227
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollinshead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£80,000
-13.0%30 October 2024
£92,000
-16.4%over 5 years14 December 2018
£110,000
+18.9%over 6 years26 October 2012
£92,500
-15.9%over 7 years2 September 2005
£110,000
+83.5%over 11 months21 September 2004
£59,950
+62.0%over 2 years9 August 2002
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8DJ: £96,950 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
ST5 8QA
Closest school
0.5 km
The Orme Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.