Get started37 Dimsdale Parade East is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 32.1% above the 2019 sale price. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £104,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Dimsdale Parade East sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 37 Dimsdale Parade East has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£104,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Dimsdale Parade East runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,035
Street avg £1,228
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollinshead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

28 October 2019Most recent
£104,500
+20.1%over 13 years28 October 2005
£87,000
+130.8%over 4 years11 April 2001
£37,700
-3.1%over 1 year24 November 1999
£38,900
+55.6%over 1 year10 July 1998
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BX: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
ST5 8BD
Closest school
0.5 km
The Orme Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.