Get started25 Dimsdale Parade East is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: subdivision approved in 2023. Past consents include subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 35.6% above the 2023 sale price. Last sale on file: £104,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Proposed conversion of dwelling to two one bedroom flats
25 Dimsdale Parade East valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£104,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 25 Dimsdale Parade East runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,010
Street avg £1,231
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hollinshead Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

10 July 2023Most recent
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8BX: £115,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
The Orme Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB