Get started31 Park Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 is 44.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (183 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 3 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 3 years.
31 Park Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,023
Street avg £1,415
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 274 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

6 October 2006Most recent
£169,950
+78.9%over 3 years19 August 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8AX: £385,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 16.8 t/year
ST5 8NR
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB