Get started11 Park Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 8AX). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 122.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2022 for £480,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Park Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Ash - Lowest over extended/lions tailed limb reduce back to main stem. No suitable junctions to reduce to, lever arm risk of failure. Branch is situated directly over driveway/ car parking area. Lime - Lowest branch side prune away from BT wire to give approx 1m clearance to prevent damage
Latest sale on 11 Park Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£510,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11 Park Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,623
Street avg £1,295
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 254 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior notification of a single storey rear extension measuring 4.64m in depth, 3.85m maximum height and 2.35m to the eaves.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2022Most recent
£480,000
+92.0%over 8 years31 January 2014
£249,950
+151.2%over 17 years1 November 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 8AX: £325,000 (2021–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 16.6 t/year
ST5 8EX
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.