Get started23 Ash Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1707 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 31.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£202/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
23 Ash Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 17 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 23 Ash Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,176
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

9 June 2016Most recent
£345,000
+6.2%over 5 years11 June 2010
£325,000
+20.4%over 5 years10 December 2004
£270,000
+92.9%over 5 years25 August 1999
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UB: £450,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
ST5 3RG
Closest school
0.1 km
Seabridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.