Get started1 Betley Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £285,000 is 22.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 57.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £232,500 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Betley Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£232,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 1 Betley Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,372
Street avg £1,813
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Milbourne Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 May 2024Most recent
£232,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AZ: £182,500 (2019–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
ST5 3AS
Closest school
0.7 km
Langdale Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB