Get started1 Clumber Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Held since April 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 67.8% above the 2006 sale of £129,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm.
1 Clumber Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2024
1 Clumber Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 1 Clumber Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,340
Street avg £2,029
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clayton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

13 April 2006Most recent
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AY: £230,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
ST5 3AS
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE (A) Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB