Get started77 Clumber Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
77 Clumber Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 15 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 15 years.
77 Clumber Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,389
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clayton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

24 October 2024Most recent
£215,000
+48.3%over 7 years26 May 2017
£145,000
+22.9%over 6 years17 March 2011
£118,000
+26.9%over 11 months23 April 2010
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3AY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ST5 3AY
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's CofE (A) Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.