Get started5 Ash Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 104% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £575,000.
5 Ash Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 5 Ash Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 5 Ash Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,212
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

8 February 2024Most recent
£575,000
+57.5%over 6 years28 February 2017
£365,000
+21.7%over 12 years18 June 2004
£299,950
+62.1%over 5 years27 November 1998
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UB: £450,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ST5 3TY
Closest school
0.1 km
Seabridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.