Get started7 Ash Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 51.3% above the 2018 sale of £318,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 36.4% below the postcode norm. At 301 m² the property is well over the postcode median (167 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2018 for £318,000.
7 Ash Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 Ash Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 20 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 20 years.
7 Ash Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,056
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 170 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2018Most recent
£318,000
+92.7%over 20 years27 November 1998
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UB: £450,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
ST5 3UB
Closest school
0.1 km
Seabridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB