Get started25 Ash Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3UB). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2222 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £538,000 is 19.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £450,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 206 m² it's 24% larger than the typical home in the postcode (167 m² median across 18 EPCs).
25 Ash Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£538,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 25 Ash Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,180
Street avg £1,991
Floor Area
206 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Repton Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 May 2019Most recent
£450,000
+36.4%over 9 years14 August 2009
£330,000
+3.1%over 4 years10 December 2004
£320,000
+75.3%over 5 years30 April 1999
£182,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3UB: £450,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
ST5 3UD
Closest school
0.1 km
Seabridge Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.