Get started48 Beresford Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Beresford Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 48 Beresford Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,218
Street avg £2,115
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cresent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£280,000
+20.2%over 4 years12 January 2017
£233,000
+11.0%over 3 years28 October 2013
£210,000
+2.4%over 4 years12 February 2009
£205,000
+36.7%over 6 years14 November 2002
£150,000
+73.4%over 6 months7 May 2002
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3RG: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ST5 3AZ
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.