Get started40 Beresford Crescent is a semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 429 m² (around 4618 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74).
At 429 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £268,500. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 is 26.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 63.2% below the postcode norm.
40 Beresford Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
40 Beresford Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
40 Beresford Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£626
Street avg £2,233
Floor Area
429 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cresent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

27 June 2025Most recent
£268,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3RG: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
ST5 3DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB