Get started11 Beresford Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 3RG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 26% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 73.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2026. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (125 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
An application for a side and rear extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extensions to existing dwelling
11 Beresford Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 11 Beresford Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,127
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cresent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

14 October 2019Most recent
£235,000
+204.0%over 19 years24 March 2000
£77,300
+15.4%over 2 years18 August 1997
£67,000
-1.5%10 March 1997
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 3RG: £350,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
ST5 3RP
Closest school
0.5 km
Co-op Academy Friarswood. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.