Get started5 Clifton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 707 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 36.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £108,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
5 Clifton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2021
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£108,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Clifton Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

15 October 2021Most recent
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JL: £151,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB