Get started39 Clifton Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £151,000 in August 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
39 Clifton Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,041
Street avg £1,348
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2025Most recent
£151,000
+34.8%over 9 years7 August 2015
£112,000
+180.0%over 16 years4 June 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JL: £143,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.