Get started22 Clifton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 17.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
22 Clifton Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 15 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 22 Clifton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,358
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

1 December 2022Most recent
£115,000
+11.7%over 3 years5 April 2019
£103,000
+9.6%over 3 years27 November 2015
£94,000
-3.1%over 7 years6 June 2008
£97,000
+29.3%7 December 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JL: £151,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.