Get started25 Clifton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in June 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Clifton Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£199,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 25 years.
25 Clifton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,339
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Upper Marsh — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2023Most recent
£200,000
+51.5%over 4 years13 July 2018
£132,000
+20.0%over 13 years23 March 2005
£110,000
+124.7%over 6 years12 June 1998
£48,950
+127.7%13 February 1998
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0JL: £143,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0BP
Closest school
0.3 km
May Bank Infants' School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.