Get started31 Inglewood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £163,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£163,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
31 Inglewood Drive outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,515
Street avg £2,021
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 May 2022Most recent
£163,500
+87.9%over 8 years28 June 2013
£87,000
-3.3%over 1 year30 June 2011
£90,000
+114.3%over 11 years5 May 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £163,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.