Get started29 Inglewood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £163,000 in May 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
29 Inglewood Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 30 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 29 Inglewood Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,470
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£163,000
+69.8%over 12 years24 May 2013
£96,000
-10.3%over 7 years16 December 2005
£107,000
+210.1%over 10 years31 January 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.