Get started39 Inglewood Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 20.4% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £142,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 20 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
Price for 39 Inglewood Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
39 Inglewood Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,844
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Vale View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2024Most recent
£142,000
+6.0%over 2 years20 May 2022
£134,000
+62.4%over 7 years6 August 2014
£82,500
+94.1%over 12 years11 October 2001
£42,500
+51.8%6 July 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DT: £175,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.