Get started15 Boulton Street is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 69% above the 2017 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 46.7% below the postcode norm. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Boulton Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 15 Boulton Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 22 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Boulton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£621
Street avg £1,285
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

21 September 2017Most recent
£100,000
-31.3%over 9 years19 October 2007
£145,500
+58.2%over 3 years27 August 2004
£92,000
+104.4%over 8 years1 December 1995
£45,000
+200.0%29 June 1995
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DP: £133,995 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0GB
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.