Get started49 Boulton Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 14.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £133,995 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Boulton Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 19 years.
£133,995
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 49 Boulton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,576
Street avg £1,240
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£133,995
+4.7%28 April 2023
£128,000
+29.3%over 15 years20 July 2007
£99,000
+11.2%over 2 years17 September 2004
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DP: £129,950 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.