Get started18 Westwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 48.4% above the 2015 sale price. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Westwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2020
18 Westwood Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 18 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,096
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

29 May 2015Most recent
£95,000
+3.3%over 7 years28 March 2008
£92,000
+91.7%over 6 years27 March 2002
£48,000
+68.4%over 2 years21 January 2000
£28,500
-14.9%over 2 years19 May 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DF: £148,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.