Get started3 Westwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 32.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Westwood Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Westwood Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,182
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

21 April 2021Most recent
£110,000
+12.8%over 14 years12 June 2006
£97,500
+105.3%over 3 years17 June 2002
£47,500
+31.9%over 3 years6 November 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DF: £148,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.