Get started11 Westwood Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £148,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 14 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 14 years.
11 Westwood Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,149
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£148,000
+9.6%over 2 years20 April 2023
£135,000
+18.9%over 4 years20 December 2018
£113,500
+59.9%over 6 years1 February 2012
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DF: £110,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.