Get started18 Cobden Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 19.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,500 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 60 m² it's 19.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 20 EPCs).
18 Cobden Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
Price for 18 Cobden Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 21 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 21 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 18 Cobden Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,875
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

10 May 2022Most recent
£112,500
+40.6%over 3 years5 April 2019
£80,000
+82.0%over 17 years7 December 2001
£43,950
+131.3%over 11 months17 January 2001
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.