Get started4 Cobden Street is a mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 sits 62.2% above the 2025 sale of £82,000. A recent sale: £82,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Cobden Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 22 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 22 years.
4 Cobden Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,281
Street avg £1,546
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£82,000
-18.0%over 5 years22 November 2019
£100,000
+21.2%over 6 years2 August 2013
£82,500
+5.1%over 8 years3 September 2004
£78,500
+82.6%over 1 year29 November 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.