Get started11 Cobden Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £159,950 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11 Cobden Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
11 Cobden Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,882
Street avg £1,511
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

4 June 2025Most recent
£159,950
+33.3%over 6 years1 February 2019
£120,000
+1.7%over 10 years23 January 2009
£118,000
+96.8%over 5 years12 September 2003
£59,950
+30.3%over 1 year25 October 2001
£46,000
+2.2%4 May 2001
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.