Get started13 Cobden Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle (ST5 0DE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 83 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 34.7% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
13 Cobden Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2022
13 Cobden Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 13 Cobden Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,421
Street avg £1,538
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

29 August 2006Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DE: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.2 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB