Get started7 Pilsbury Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1047 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 65.1% above the 2018 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
7 Pilsbury Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 15 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 15 years.
7 Pilsbury Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£884
Street avg £1,353
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£86,000
-11.3%over 12 years29 July 2005
£96,950
+7.8%over 1 year19 March 2004
£89,950
+130.6%over 8 months22 July 2003
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DD: £117,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.