Get started29 Pilsbury Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 41.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £117,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Pilsbury Street has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 18 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 29 Pilsbury Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,345
Street avg £1,329
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2022Most recent
£117,000
+6.4%over 4 years3 November 2017
£110,000
-1.8%over 11 years28 September 2006
£112,000
+12.1%over 1 year17 January 2005
£99,950
+58.1%over 1 year26 September 2003
£63,235
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DD: £120,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
ST5 0QG
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.