Get started20 Pilsbury Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 30.8% above the 2022 sale price. At 101 m² it's 27.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 21 EPCs). Last sale on file: £120,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Pilsbury Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
20 Pilsbury Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,188
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2022Most recent
£120,000
+50.0%over 6 years12 June 2015
£80,000
-3.0%over 5 years17 May 2010
£82,500
+101.2%over 8 years5 January 2002
£41,000
+17.3%over 6 years8 December 1995
£34,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DD: £117,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
ST5 0QQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.