Get started38 Pilsbury Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newcastle (ST5 0DD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 22.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 161% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £112,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 38 Pilsbury Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 28 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 38 Pilsbury Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,259
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marsh Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 July 2023Most recent
£112,000
+28.0%over 8 years15 August 2014
£87,500
-5.9%over 7 years16 April 2007
£93,000
+158.3%over 11 years18 October 1995
£36,000
+213.0%over 8 months28 February 1995
£11,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in ST5 0DD: £120,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
ST5 0JN
Closest school
0.1 km
Ellison Primary Academy. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.